Beam v. Hardin CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] is explicitly based. [Citation.] The Petition is therefore time-
    barred and dismissal is granted on these grounds, without leave
    to amend.” The probate court did not address whether Emergency
    rule 9 tolled the statute of limitations.
    DISCUSSION
    I.    Jurisdiction to Consider this Appeal
    As an initial matter, we note Hardin contends we lack
    jurisdiction to consider this appeal. He raises two arguments in
    support of his position, which we address in turn.
    First, Hardin contends Beam seeks to challenge a non-
    appealable order. In so doing, he cites section 1304, subdivision
    (a)(1), which provides: “With respect to a trust, the grant or
    denial of the following orders is appealable: [¶] Any final order
    under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of
    Division 9, except the following: [¶] (1) Compelling the trustee to
    submit an account or report acts as trustee.” We reject his
    contention because this statutory provision does not apply here.
    Beam does not seek review of any order “[c]ompelling [Hardin] to
    submit an account or report acts as trustee.” (§ 1304, subd.
    5
    (a)(1).) Instead, this appeal challenges the probate court’s