WI Community Service v. City of Milwaukee , 465 F.3d 737 ( 2006 )
[…] habilitation Act,3 the Department of Health and Human
    Services (“HHS”) promulgated several regulations that
    specifically require reasonable accommodations. See Traynor
    3
    Courts tend to look to the Rehabilitation Act’s implementing
    regulations in interpreting other disability laws such as the
    ADA and the FHAA. See, e.g., Bragdon v. Abbott, 
    524 U.S. 624
    , 631-
    32 (1998) (stating that courts are required to “construe the ADA
    to grant at least as much protection as provided by the regula-
    tions implementing the Rehabilitation Act”); see also 
    42 U.S.C. § 12201
     (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing in
    this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the
    standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973
    (
    29 U.S.C. § 790
     et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal
    agencies pursuant to such title.”).
    16                                                No. 04-1966
    v. Turnage, 
    485 U.S. 535
    , 550 n.10 (1988) (observing that these
    regulations “were drafted with the oversight and approval
    of Congress and therefore constitute an important source of