WI Community Service v. City of Milwaukee , 465 F.3d 737 ( 2006 )
[…] of disability, unless the public entity can demonstrate
    that making the modifications would fundamentally
    alter the nature of the service, program, or activity.
    
    28 C.F.R. § 35.130
    (b)(7).10
    Before proceeding with an assessment of the case before
    8
    (...continued)
    reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures,
    when such modifications are necessary to afford such goods,
    services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations
    to individuals with disabilities.” 
    Id.
     § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).
    9
    See 
    42 U.S.C. § 12134
    (a) (“[T]he Attorney General shall promul-
    gate regulations in an accessible format that implement this
    part.”). The Attorney General’s regulations, Congress further
    directed, “shall be consistent with this chapter and with the
    coordination regulations . . . applicable to recipients of Federal
    financial assistance under [§ 504 of the Rehabilitation Act].” Id. §
    12134(b).
    10
    The Supreme Court never has decided whether these reg-
    ulations are entitled to the degree of deference described in
    Chevron, U.S.A. Inc. v. National Resource Defense Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 844 (1984).