In Re Peery , 556 Pa. 125 ( 1999 )
[…] In essence, Superior Court would prohibit the integration of the first two elements—the issues of incapacity and the need for a guardian.

    According to appellant, her ability to meet her needs without a guardian means, by definition, that she is not statutorily incapacitated. This is appellant's interpretation of the statutory section governing the determination of incapacity, 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1(a) (quoted supra at n. 1): "(a) Determination of incapacity.—In all cases, the court shall consider and make specific findings of fact concerning... (3) The need for guardianship services, if any, in light of such factors as the availability of family, friends and other supports to assist the individual in making decisions...."