In Re Peery , 556 Pa. 125 ( 1999 )
[…] We have no difficulty concluding, therefore, that a person cannot be deemed incapacitated if his impairment is counterbalanced by friends or family or other support.

    The critical fact is whether or not the alleged incapacitated person needs a guardian. If the court finds that a person does not need a guardian, it does not matter whether he is incapacitated—the court cannot proceed to the appointment of a guardian. A guardian is appointed only "[u]pon a finding that the person is partially incapacitated and in need of guardianship services," 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1(b) (emphasis added), or "upon a finding that the person is totally incapacitated and in need of plenary guardianship services," 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1(c) (emphasis added). It is quite clear from 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5512.1(b) and (c) that appointment of a guardian must follow dual findings of incapacity and a need for guardianship services. In this context, therefore, whether or not Miss Peery was incapacitated was immaterial, since it was found upon competent evidence that she did not need guardianship services.

    We will therefore vacate the order of the Superior Court and reinstate the order of the court of common pleas.

    Order of Superior Court vacated and order of the court of common pleas reinstated.

    NOTES

    [1] 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1 states, in pertinent part:

    (a) Determination of incapacity.—In all cases, the court shall consider and make specific findings of fact concerning:

    (1) The nature of any condition or disability which impairs the individual to make and communicate decisions.

    (2) The extent of the individual's capacity to make and communicate decisions.

    (3) The need for guardianship services, if any, in light of such factors as the availability of family, friends and other supports to assist the individual in making decisions. ...

    (4) The type of guardian, limited or plenary, of the person or estate needed based on the nature of any condition or disability and the capacity to make and communicate decisions....

    ....

    (b) Limited guardian of the person.—Upon a finding that the person is partially incapacitated and in need of guardianship services, the court shall enter an order appointing a limited guardian of the person with powers consistent with the court's findings of limitations....

    (c) Plenary guardian of the person.—The court may appoint a plenary guardian of the person only upon a finding that the person is totally incapacitated and in need of plenary guardianship services.

    (Emphasis added).