Mitchell v. Rite Aid of Md. ( 2023 )
[…] employee. LE § 9-902(a). However, if “the self-insured employer, insurer, Subsequent
    Injury Fund, or Uninsured Employers’ Fund does not bring an action against the third party
    within 2 months after the Commission makes an award, the covered employee or, in case
    11
    The Act provides that “each employer of a covered employee shall provide
    compensation in accordance with this title to[ ] the covered employee for an accidental
    personal injury sustained by the covered employee[.]” LE § 9-501(a)(1). An “accidental
    personal injury” is defined as one which “arises out of and in the course of employment[,]”
    LE § 9-101(b)(1); “an injury caused by a willful or negligent act of a third person directed
    against a covered employee in the course of the employment of the covered employee[,]”
    LE § 9-101(b)(2); or, “a disease or infection that naturally results from an accidental injury
    that arises out of and in the course of employment[.]” LE § 9-101(b)(3).
    25
    of death, the dependents of the covered employee may bring an action for damages against
    the third party.” LE § 9-902(c). An individual, pursuant to LE § 9-202, is “presumed to