United States v. Guerrero-Parra , 326 F. App'x 766 ( 2009 )
[…] Guidelines. In relevant part, the Guidelines state that a district court should
    “[a]dd 1 point for each prior sentence resulting from a conviction of a crime of
    violence that did not receive any points” under previous Guidelines provisions.
    See U.S.S.G. § 4A1.1(f) (emphasis added). A “crime of violence” is defined as
    “any offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term
    3
    exceeding one year, that . . . has as an element the use, attempted use, or
    threatened use of physical force against the person of another.”          U.S.S.G.
    § 4B1.2(a). Texas law is clear that Guerrero-Parra’s offenses do not fall into this
    category. See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 12.21(2) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a
    Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by . . . confinement in jail for a term not
    to exceed one year . . . .”); § 22.01(a)(1) (defining as a Class A misdemeanor an
    offense where a person “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily
    injury to another”); United States v. Villegas-Hernandez, 
    468 F.3d 874
    , 884 (5th