Terry Lynn Mcdermott v. Scott William Mcdermott ( 2019 )
[…] (b) Either party may initiate the adjustment by filing a motion and
    child support worksheets.
    (c) If the court adjusts or modifies a child support obligation
    pursuant to this subsection by more than thirty percent and the change
    would cause significant hardship, the court may implement the change in
    two equal increments, one at the time of the entry of the order and the
    second six months from the entry of the order. Twenty-four months must
    pass following the second change before a motion for another adjustment
    under this subsection may be filed.
    RCW26.09.170(1), not RCW26.09.170(7), governs modification of a
    maintenance award.5 The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 26.09.170(1)(b)
    states, in pertinent part, “Except as otherwise provided in ROW 26.09.070(7), the
    provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified                     .   .   .
    upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances.”6
    In accord with the statute, it is well established that a court “may modify a
    maintenance award” only “when the moving party shows a substantial change in
    circumstances that the parties did not contemplate at the time of the dissolution
    decree.”7 In re Marriage of Spreen,