Terry Lynn Mcdermott v. Scott William Mcdermott ( 2019 )
[…] Appeal of Order To Modify Maintenance
    Scott appeals the March 6, 2018 Corrected Order on Revision.3 Scott contends
    the court erred by denying the motion to revise the September 15, 2016 commissioner
    order modifying maintenance. Scott asserts (1) the record does not support finding a
    substantial change in circumstances since entry of the previous November 13, 2014
    order modifying maintenance and substantial evidence does not support the findings,
    and (2) the order to pay the entire amount he receives in L&l disability benefits for
    maintenance violates RCW 51.32.040.
    The decision of a court commissioner is subject to revision by the superior court.
    RCW 2.24.050.~ RCW 2.24.050 states, in pertinent part:
    All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be
    subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have
    such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of
    the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment
    of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the
    case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court
    commissioner.
    On revision, the superior court reviews de novo the findings of fact and
    conclusions of law of the commissioner based upon the evidence and issues presented
    to the commissioner. State v. Ramer, 
    151 Wash. 2d 106
    , 113, 
    86 P.3d 132
    (2004). The
    superior court can adopt the decision of the commissioner “either expressly or by clear
    implication from the record.”