BNSF Ry. Co. v. Clark , 192 Wash. 2d 832 ( 2019 )
[…] is to determine who died, what was the cause of death, and what were the
    circumstances surrounding the death, including the identification of any actors who
    may be criminally liable for the death." Carrickv. Locke, 
    125 Wn.2d 129
    , 133, 
    882 P.2d 173
     (1994). If the coroner holds an inquest, then it is "the jury that decides the
    matter," not the coroner. Thompson v. Wilson, 
    142 Wn. App. 803
    , 818, 
    175 P.3d 1149
    (2008).
    Coroners' inquests are governed by chapter 36.24 RCW. Under RCW
    36.24.020, a coroner may generally hold an inquest if a death appears to be
    unnatural. The statute is clear as to how a coroner may invoke the inquest authority:
    "[t]he coroner in the county where an inquest is to be convened pursuant to this
    chapter shall notify the superior court to provide persons to serve as a jury ofinquest
    to hear all the evidence concerning the death and to inquire into and render a true
    verdict on the cause of death." RCW 36.24.020. This sentence discusses the county
    "where an inquest is to be convened." 
    Id.
     By using the future tense, the statute
    BNSFRy. Co. v. CM,No. 95015-6
    indicates that it is discussing what must occur before an inquest begins. The statute