BNSF Ry. Co. v. Clark , 192 Wash. 2d 832 ( 2019 )
[…] provide persons to serve as a jury of inquest." RCW 36.24.020. In fact, Dr. Clark
    specifically told the superior court not to provide persons to serve as a jury of
    inquest. Because Dr. Clark did not request a jury, an inquest never began.
    3.     A coroner's subpoena power is tied to inquests
    A coroner does not have general subpoena power. The subpoena power arises
    only once an inquest begins. Because Dr. Clark did not request a jury, he did not
    commence an inquest and he did not have authority to issue the subpoena.
    RCW 36.24.050 provides the coroner with limited power to issue subpoenas.
    Under this section, "[t]he coroner must summon and examine as witnesses, on oath
    administered by the coroner, every person, who, in his or her opinion or that of any
    of the jury, has any knowledge of the facts." RCW 36.24.050. Under Washington
    law,"[sjtatutes on the same subject matter must be read together to give each effect
    and to harmonize each with the other." US W. Comma 'ns, Inc. v. Utils. & Transp.
    Comm'n, 
    134 Wn.2d 74
    , 118, 
    949 P.2d 1337
     (1997).