Kozal v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm. , 297 Neb. 938 ( 2017 )
[…] proceedings to suspend, cancel, or revoke liquor licenses,
    because “[t]he end result was the same as a cancelation [sic]
    or revocation.”43 But the end result of this proceeding was not
    the same as the cancellation or revocation of a liquor license.
    The retailers’ licenses were set to expire, and their applications
    for the following year were denied. Liquor licenses provide
    an entitlement for the sale, distribution, or production of alco-
    hol (depending on the type of license) for a period of only
    1 year. As § 53-149(1) provides, “[a] license shall be purely
    a personal privilege, good for not to exceed one year after
    issuance unless sooner revoked as provided in the Nebraska
    Liquor Control Act, and shall not constitute property . . . .”
    (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, renewal applications (short form
    or long form) and applications for new licenses are both
    applications, because the applicant is seeking an entitlement
    43
    Supplemental brief for appellees Kozal et al. at 6.
    - 952 -