Kozal v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm. , 297 Neb. 938 ( 2017 )
[…] 297 Nebraska R eports
    KOZAL v. NEBRASKA LIQUOR CONTROL COMM.
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 938
    liquor licenses rather than allowing them to use the “short
    form” automatic renewal process.
    After the retailers submitted their applications, the
    Commission received 13 written objections from citizens of
    Sheridan County, protesting the renewal of the retailers’ licenses.
    That number was later reduced to 12 when the Commission
    determined in a prehearing order that one of the objectors was
    not a resident of Sheridan County. Under § 53-133(1)(h), the
    filing of “objections in writing by not less than three persons
    residing within such city, village, or county, protesting the issu-
    ance of the license” triggers a requirement that the Commission
    hold a hearing on the contested applications.
    The hearing was held on April 6, 2017. On April 19,
    the Commission voted to deny the retailers’ applications and