Copeland-Brooks, P. v. ERA One Source Realty ( 2019 )
[…] On July 17, 2017, the arbitrators awarded a default judgment in favor
    of Brooks in the amount of $15,276.39. The award, filed on July 17, 2017,
    indicated that it was mailed to all parties that same day.     See Arbitration
    Award, 7/17/17. On September 18, 2017, Attorney Rodgers filed a praecipe
    for entry of final judgment, noting that the award was not appealed by ERA.
    See Praecipe for Final Judgment, 9/18/17. See supra n.1. On that date, the
    Luzerne County Prothonotary entered judgment on the award. See Entry of
    Judgment, 9/18/17. See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7361(d) (“In the absence of
    appeal the judgment entered on the award of arbitrators shall be enforced as
    any other judgment of court.”). On October 31, 2017, Brooks filed a praecipe
    for writ of execution, which was issued by the Luzerne County Clerk of Judicial
    Records.
    Three months later, on December 27, 2017, ERA filed a petition to open
    and/or strike the judgment and to strike the writ of execution.