Mercer v. Uniroyal , 49 Ohio App. 2d 279 ( 1976 )
[…] These cases, in fact, do not support the dual-capacity doctrine.

    The logical thrust of the dual-capacity doctrine is that an employee may recover workmen's compensation benefits as an employee and may recover additional compensation in some other capacity; at least, the dual-capacity theory offers him a choice. 2A Larson, Workmen's Compensation Law, Section 72.80;Duprey v. Shane (1952), 241 P.2d 78, aff'd 249 P.2d 8;Costanza v. Mackler (1962), 34 Misc.2d 188,227 N.Y.S.2d 750.

    The dual-capacity doctrine is contra to the law of Ohio. The second sentence of Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution reads as follows:

    "Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease."

    R. C. 4123.74 states: