Fidelity Bank, N.A. v. Unknown Heirs of Bowyer , 2023 Ohio 611 ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court
    denied the Bank’s motion, ruling that “[s]ince the sheriff’s sale has been confirmed,
    plaintiff’s motion for reimbursement of advances is denied. U.S. Bank v. Alex
    (March 12, 2015), Cuyahoga App. No. 101276, 
    2015-Ohio-871
    , paragraph 10 – See
    also decree of foreclosure, paragraph 16.”
    This appeal followed.
    II. Law and Analysis
    In its single assignment of error, the Bank argues that the trial court
    abused its discretion in denying its motion for reimbursement of advances.
    1  R.C. 5301.233 provides that “[i]n addition to any other debt or obligation, a
    mortgage may secure unpaid balances of advances made with respect to the mortgaged
    premises for the payment of taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, or costs incurred
    for the protection of the mortgaged premises, if such mortgage states that it shall secure
    such unpaid balances. A mortgage complying with this section is a lien on the premises
    described therein * * *.”
    We review a trial court’s decision in a foreclosure action for an abuse
    of discretion. Treasurer of Cuyahoga Cty. v. Berger Properties of Ohio, 8th Dist.
    Cuyahoga No. 110233, 
    2021-Ohio-3204
    , ¶ 9. A trial court abuses its discretion only