Cuyahoga Cty. Treasurer v. Berger Properties of Ohio L.L.C. , 2021 Ohio 3204 ( 2021 )
[…] AAAA
    Ents., Inc. v. River Place Community Urban Redevelopment Corp., 
    50 Ohio St.3d 157
    , 161, 
    553 N.E.2d 597
     (1990).
    2.    The Trial Court Was Not Mandated to Distribute Excess Funds Pursuant to
    R.C. 2923.44
    Berger Properties argues that the trial court was mandated to
    distribute the excess funds pursuant to R.C. 2329.44. Chesapeake Bank argues that
    R.C. 2329.44 does not apply to this case, but that R.C. Chapter 5721 applies as it is
    specific to tax foreclosure proceedings. R.C. 2329.44 provides that, after a sheriff’s
    sale, if excess funds remain, the clerk is to give notice of the funds to the judgment
    debtor and upon demand and satisfaction of costs “shall pay the balance to the
    judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s legal representatives.”             Similarly,
    R.C. 5721.20 provides that 60 days after a sale, if funds remain, the owner may
    demand the excess and the treasurer “shall pay such excess to the owner.”
    At issue in this case is not the duty of a clerk under R.C. 2923.44 or a