In re Postsentence Review of: Kelli Lynn Milne ( 2019 )
[…] complete nor been terminated from the DOSA program. Response to Petition at 2.
    As an initial matter, this issue is properly before this court. RCW 9.94A.585(7)
    authorizes the DOC to petition for review of a sentence for errors of law, but requires any
    such petition to be filed no later than ninety days after the DOC has actual knowledge of
    the terms of the sentence. The State’s argument that the alleged sentencing error is not
    ripe for review is not well taken, as the DOC is prevented by statute from raising this
    issue at a later date.
    RCW 9.94A.662 governs the terms of a prison-based DOSA sentence. It provides
    in relevant part that such a sentence “shall include . . . [a] term of community custody
    3
    No. 36093-8-III
    In re Postsentence Review of Milne
    pursuant to RCW 9.94A.701 to be imposed upon the failure to complete or administrative
    termination from the special [DOSA] program.” RCW 9.94A.662(1)(e).
    RCW 9.94A.701 requires the sentencing court to impose a term of three years of
    community custody for certain sex offenses and serious violent offenses, a term of