Estate of Lorraine P. Hensley v. Community Health Association ( 2017 )
[…] denying that he violated the standard of care. Holy Family, reporting difficulty obtaining
    declarations from Mr. Hunter and Dr. Tullis, submitted only declarations from their
    2 An otolaryngologist is "[a] physician who specializes in" the "diseases of the ear,
    pharynx, and larynx, including the upper respiratory tract and diseases of the head and
    neck, tracheobronchial tree, and esophagus." STEDMAN's MEDICAL DICTIONARY 1395
    (28th ed. 2006) (combining the definitions of otolaryngologist and otolaryngology).
    3
    RCW 7.70.040(1) provides that one of the elements a plaintiff must establish for
    a claim of medical negligence is that the defendant health care provider "failed to
    exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health
    care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the
    state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances."
    7
    No. 32652-7-111
    Estate of Hensley v. Spokane Cmty. Health Ass 'n.
    attorney, who claimed to have been told by both clients that they denied having violated
    the standard of care. According to CHAS and Holy Family, the asserted deficiencies in
    Dr.