Estate of Lorraine P. Hensley v. Community Health Association ( 2017 )
[…] In this case, the view of the estate's medical experts was not that this was a case in
    which ( 1) there were "feasible alternative courses available" one being the course of
    treatment followed by the defendant providers, (2) that each met the standard of care, and
    (3) the patient had a right to know about each and its attendant risks. They opined,
    instead, that the course of treatment followed by the defendant providers fell far short of
    the standard of care. Arguably that alone demonstrates that this was a medical
    negligence case, not an informed case. Since RCW 7.70.050(1) does not clearly
    recognize that distinction, however, we examine the parties' positions further.
    6
    The statute requires proof of the following four elements:
    (a) That the health care provider failed to inform the patient of a
    material fact or facts relating to the treatment;
    (b) That the patient consented to the treatment without being aware
    of or fully informed of such material fact or facts;
    (c) That a reasonably prudent patient under similar circumstances
    would not have consented to the treatment if informed of such material fact
    or facts;
    (d) That the treatment in question proximately caused injury to the
    patient.
    RCW 7.70.050(l)(a)-(d).
    14
    No. 32652-7-111
    Estate of Hensley v. Spokane Cmty. Health Ass 'n.
    The defendant providers rely on well settled Washington law that a health care
    provider who misdiagnoses a patient's condition is not subject to an action based on