Poznanski v. Poznanska , 2023 IL App (3d) 220200-U ( 2023 )
[…] was the one, and only one, that on November 16, 2019, filed two (2) misdemeanor counts against
    [Paul] for domestic battery against their son and verified those two (2) counts of domestic
    battery.” He maintains that complaint began the prosecution because the state’s attorney is
    obliged “[t]o commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and
    criminal, in the circuit court for his county, in which the people of the State or county may be
    concerned.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(1) (West 2020). Once the State has filed a criminal complaint,
    the trial court was compelled to “examine upon oath or affirmation the complainant or any
    witnesses.” 725 ILCS 5/107-9(a) (West 2020). “A warrant shall be issued by the court for the
    arrest of the person complained against if it appears from the contents of the complaint and the
    examination of the complainant or other witnesses, if any, that the person against whom the
    complaint was made has committed an offense.” 
    Id.
     § 107-9(c).
    4
    ¶ 13           Relying on those provisions, Paul argues that, as the initial complainant, Karolina “not
    only had the requisite standing to complain against [Paul] for domestic battery, but was also [sic]