State v. Valverde , 286 Neb. 280 ( 2013 )
[…] rent acts came in at trial—in the presence of the jury—and in
    making a final determination on the admissibility of evidence
    under § 27-414, the court compared the prior acts to the current
    8
    R. Collin Mangrum, Mangrum on Nebraska Evidence 310-11 (2013).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    292	286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    acts. The procedures also ensured that none of the § 27-414
    evidence—which must be presented to the court outside the
    presence of the jury—was disclosed to the jury until after the
    court made a final determination on admissibility.
    Section 27-414 is patterned after Fed. R. Evid. 413. But
    § 27-414(1) adds a requirement, not included in the federal
    rule, of “clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible
    under the Nebraska Evidence Rules that the accused commit-
    ted the other offense or offenses.” The Nebraska statute also
    explicitly requires a hearing outside the presence of a jury and
    a balancing under § 27-403.9 Nothing in either rule conflicts
    with the procedures employed by the district court. In fact,