State v. Valverde , 286 Neb. 280 ( 2013 )
[…] ters of unquestioned historical fact. He fathered a child by sex-
    ually assaulting [E.M.] Valverde was criminally convicted for
    sexually assaulting [H.A.], as established by court conviction
    9
    See § 27-414(3).
    
    10 U.S. v
    . Hawpetoss, 
    478 F.3d 820
     (7th Cir. 2007).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    STATE v. VALVERDE	293
    Cite as 
    286 Neb. 280
    records.”11 We therefore find no merit in Valverde’s assignment
    of error that the State failed to produce clear and convincing
    evidence that the prior sexual assaults occurred.
    [5] Section 27-414 allows evidence of prior offenses of
    sexual assault to prove propensity.12 Section 27-414(1) explic-
    itly provides that evidence of the accused’s commission of
    another offense of sexual assault “may be considered for its
    bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” In contrast,
    § 27-404(2) did not allow evidence to prove propensity, stat-
    ing “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admis-
    sible to prove the character of a person in order to show that
    he or she acted in conformity therewith.” But § 27-404(2)