State v. Valverde , 286 Neb. 280 ( 2013 )
[…] the evidence is admissible to prove sexual propensity, even
    though it may also be relevant for . . . secondary purposes
    such as proving intent.”28 The treatise further expounds that
    § 27-414 “obviate[s] the need for such limiting instructions”
    because such evidence “is admissible for the very purpose of
    demonstrating that the accused has a propensity to commit
    the type of sexual misconduct for which he or she has been
    charged. A limiting instruction would defeat the purpose of
    the rule.”29 This explanation follows directly from the express
    language of § 27-414(1), which provides that “such evidence
    may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it
    is relevant.” Thus, evidence of another offense or offenses of
    sexual assault, if admissible in a prosecution for an offense of
    sexual assault, is not received for a limited purpose but may
    be considered on any matter to which it is relevant. There was