Boelter v. Board of Selectmen of Wayland , 479 Mass. 233 ( 2018 )
[…] of an individual" (emphasis added). See G. L. c. 30A,
    § 21 (a) (1).
    8 "Except in an emergency, in addition to any notice
    otherwise required by law, a public body shall post notice of
    every meeting at least [forty-eight] hours prior to the meeting,
    excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. In an
    11
    statute defines a "meeting" as "a deliberation by a public body
    with respect to any matter within the body's jurisdiction,"
    subject to certain exclusions not relevant here.   G. L. c. 30A,
    § 18.   A "deliberation," in turn, is defined as "an oral or
    written communication through any medium, including [e-mail],
    between or among a quorum of a public body on any public
    business within its jurisdiction."   
    Id. The statute,
    however, provides an exemption:
    "'deliberation' shall not include the distribution of a meeting
    agenda, scheduling information or distribution of other
    procedural meeting or the distribution of reports or documents