Boelter v. Board of Selectmen of Wayland , 479 Mass. 233 ( 2018 )
[…] Wayland, 455 Mass. at 570
    ("It is essential to a democratic form of
    government that the public have broad access to the decisions
    made by its elected officials and to the way in which the
    decisions are reached" [emphasis in original; citation
    omitted]).   We conclude that the motion judge did not err in
    declining to dismiss the case for mootness.
    c.   Open meeting law.   General Laws c. 30A, § 20 (a),
    provides that, with the exception of executive sessions,7 "all
    meetings of a public body shall be open to the public."8    The
    7 General Laws c. 30A, § 21 (a), permits a public body to
    meet in an executive session in ten limited circumstances, none
    of which is applicable here. Notably, these circumstances
    include discussion of "the reputation, character, physical
    condition or mental health, rather than professional competence,
    of an individual" (emphasis added). See G. L. c. 30A,
    § 21 (a) (1).
    8 "Except in an emergency, in addition to any notice
    otherwise required by law, a public body shall post notice of
    every meeting at least [forty-eight] hours prior to the meeting,