Deshon Scott v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] of O.H.’s medical records, the trial court found Scott guilty as charged of aggravated malicious
    wounding.
    ANALYSIS
    “On review of the sufficiency of the evidence, ‘the judgment of the trial court is
    presumed correct and will not be disturbed unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to
    support it.’” Ingram v. Commonwealth, 
    74 Va. App. 59
    , 76 (2021) (quoting Smith v.
    Commonwealth, 
    296 Va. 450
    , 460 (2018)). The issue on appeal “is whether ‘any rational trier of
    3
    Under Code § 19.2-271.6, which became effective July 1, 2021, a defendant may present
    evidence regarding a mental condition that existed at the time of the alleged offense—including
    expert testimony—that “tends to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense
    charged.” Code § 19.2-271.6(B).
    -3-
    fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id.
    (quoting Yoder v. Commonwealth, 
    298 Va. 180
    , 182 (2019)). “If there is evidentiary support for