Deshon Scott v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] unworthy of belief.” Kelley v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 617
    , 626 (2019) (quoting Johnson v.
    Commonwealth, 
    58 Va. App. 303
    , 315 (2011)). “Determining the credibility of witnesses . . . is
    within the exclusive province of the [fact-finder], which has the unique opportunity to observe
    the demeanor of the witnesses as they testify.” Lea v. Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 300
    , 304
    (1993).
    Scott contends on appeal that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he acted with the
    requisite intent to commit aggravated malicious wounding. Code § 18.2-51.2 provides:
    If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other
    person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to
    maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2
    felony if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to
    suffer permanent and significant physical impairment.
    Code § 18.2-51.2(A). Scott argues that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he acted
    maliciously and had the specific intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill O.H. We disagree.
    “Malice inheres in the doing of a wrongful act intentionally, or without just cause or
    excuse, or as a result of ill will. It may be directly evidenced by words, or inferred from acts and
    conduct which necessarily result in injury.” Robertson v. Commonwealth,