Ridley v. Guaranty National Insurance , 54 State Rptr. 1430 ( 1997 )
[…] regarding the extent of Guarantee National's liability for Ridley's medical
    benefits.
    Guarantee National contends that the District Court correctly decided, based on our
    decision in Brisendine, to deny Ridley the relief he sought.
    Section 27-8-201, MCA, of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, provides, in
    relevant part, as follows: "Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions
    shall have
    power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further
    relief is
    or could be claimed."
    Section 27-8-202, MCA, of the same Act, provides:
    Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
    affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction
    or validity arising under . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights,
    status, or other legal relations thereunder.
    This Court's role in the construction of a statute is simply to declare what is
    stated
    by the plain terms of the statute and not to insert what has been omitted. Section
    1-2-
    101, MCA. The plain language of õ 27-8-202, MCA, provides that persons whose rights,
    status, or other legal relations are affected by statute may ask the courts of this
    state to
    construe that statute for the purpose of declaring those rights. Section 27-8-201,
    MCA,
    makes clear that that right to have statutes construed is not dependent on whether
    further
    relief "is or could be claimed."