Ridley v. Guaranty National Insurance , 54 State Rptr. 1430 ( 1997 )
[…] controversy, and
    that the District Court abused its discretion when it declined to render a
    declaratory
    judgment in this matter pursuant to õõ 27-8-201 and -202, MCA, in order to resolve
    the
    respective rights and obligations of the parties, as established by Montana's Unfair
    Claims
    Practices Act.
    ISSUE 2
    Pursuant to õ 33-18-201, MCA, of the Montana Unfair Trade Practices Act, does
    an insurer have an obligation to pay medical expenses as incurred by an injured
    third-party tort victim when the liability of its insured is reasonably clear?
    Section 33-18-201, MCA, provides in part that:
    No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business
    practice, do any of the following:
    . . . .
    (6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and
    equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably
    clear;
    . . . .
    (13) fail to promptly settle claims, if liability has become reasonably
    clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to
    influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage
    . . . .
    Ridley contends that Guarantee National is liable for medical expenses caused by
    its insured when liability is reasonably clear, without regard to whether a final
    settlement
    has or can be agreed upon, because subsection (6), by its plain language, makes no