Ridley v. Guaranty National Insurance , 54 State Rptr. 1430 ( 1997 )
[…] determination being sought finally resolve the rights, status, or legal relations of
    the
    parties. It contends that that cannot be accomplished in this case because
    regardless of
    the court's interpretation of the Unfair Claims Practices Act, there remains an issue
    regarding the extent of Guarantee National's liability for Ridley's medical
    benefits.
    Guarantee National contends that the District Court correctly decided, based on our
    decision in Brisendine, to deny Ridley the relief he sought.
    Section 27-8-201, MCA, of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, provides, in
    relevant part, as follows: "Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions
    shall have
    power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further
    relief is
    or could be claimed."
    Section 27-8-202, MCA, of the same Act, provides:
    Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
    affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction
    or validity arising under . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights,