Worsham v. Dir. , 489 S.W.3d 162 ( 2016 )
[…] (5)(A) Qualifying Wages. For any benefit year, he or she has during his
    or her base period been paid wages in at least two (2) quarters of his or her
    base period for insured work, and the total wages paid during his or her base
    period equal not less than thirty-five (35) times his or her weekly benefit
    amount.
    Section 11-10-507(5)(A) does not expressly state that wages from a nonprofit organization
    are not qualifying wages. Although wages from a nonprofit organization may constitute
    qualifying wages under section 11-10-507(5)(A), an exception applicable to this case is found
    at Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-210(a). That section provides in relevant part:
    (3) Service performed by an individual in the employ of a religious,
    charitable, educational, or other organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of
    the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 if the organization had one (1) or more
    individuals in employment for some portion of a day in each of ten (10)
    different days, whether or not the days were consecutive, within the current
    or preceding calendar year irrespective of whether the same individuals are or
    were employed in each day;
    (4) For the purposes of subdivisions (a)(2) and (3) of this section, the
    term “employment” does not apply to service performed:
    ....
    (E) As part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program
    assisted or financed in whole or in part by any federal agency or an agency of
    a state or political subdivision thereof, by an individual receiving the work