People of Michigan v. Kevin Barnard Hicks ( 2018 )
[…] Although defendant does not discuss this in the argument portion of his brief for this issue, we
    note that, at sentencing, defendant asserted that defense counsel “promised” defendant that if he
    chose a bench trial, defense counsel could “beat the case.” Defense counsel denied making such
    a statement, and the trial court believed him.
    -6-
    Defendant also claims that counsel should have objected to defendant’s being sentenced
    as a fourth-offense habitual offender because defendant did not plead to this status and no
    findings regarding this status were made. MCL 769.13(4) and (6) provide a criminal defendant
    the opportunity to challenge the accuracy or constitutional validity of any prior convictions used
    for enhancement. “The defendant, or his attorney, shall be given an opportunity to deny, explain,
    or refute any evidence or information pertaining to the defendant’s prior conviction or
    convictions before sentence is imposed, and shall be permitted to present relevant evidence for
    that purpose.” MCL 769.13(6). The burden of establishing a prima facie showing that a prior
    conviction is inaccurate or constitutionally invalid lies with the defendant. MCL 769.13(6).
    Defendant’s argument that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because defense counsel