People of Michigan v. Kevin Barnard Hicks ( 2018 )
[…] App at 66. Although defendant expressed some confusion, the trial court clarified the difference
    between a bench trial and a jury trial to defendant. There is no indication that defendant’s waiver
    was unknowing or involuntary.7
    III. SENTENCING
    Defendant argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because defense
    counsel did not object to defendant being sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender even
    though no notice of sentence enhancement was filed and no plea was taken or findings made
    regarding defendant’s habitual-offender status.
    MCL 769.13(1) requires the prosecution to file written notice of its intent to seek
    sentence enhancement based on habitual-offender status. “The notice may be personally served
    upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the
    underlying offense . . . .” MCL 769.13(2). The original felony information and the amended
    felony information both contained the habitual-offender notice, and defendant makes no
    assertion that he failed to receive the information. Defendant was arraigned on the information