State Ex Rel. Montana Department of Transportation v. Skyline Broadcasters, Inc. , 351 Mont. 127 ( 2009 )
[…] , 
    195 P.3d 844
    . The same standard applies to our review of
    the construction and interpretation of written agreements and determinations as to
    whether ambiguity exists in a contract; we review rulings on these matters to determine
    5
    whether the district court’s conclusions of law are correct.      See In re Marriage of
    Holloway, 
    2000 MT 104
    , ¶ 5, 
    299 Mont. 291
    , 
    999 P.2d 980
    .
    ISSUE 1
    ¶13   Did the District Court err in setting the hourly rate of attorney fees to be awarded
    to defense counsel Wade Dahood?
    ¶14   Section 70-30-306, MCA, defines necessary expenses of litigation for purposes of
    condemnation actions, including “reasonable and necessary attorney fees, expert witness
    fees, exhibit costs, and court costs.” The statute provides that “[r]easonable and
    necessary attorney fees are the customary hourly rates for an attorney’s services in the
    county in which the trial is held.” Section 70-30-306(2), MCA.
    ¶15   After briefing was completed in this case, we construed the language of
    § 70-30-306, MCA, in American Bank. We held that reasonable and necessary attorney
    fees awarded under § 70-30-306, MCA, must be computed based on hourly rates typical