Carlos Moore v. Dewey Bryant , 853 F.3d 245 ( 2017 )
[…] 468 U.S. at 755
     (equal protection standing requires more than stigma alone).
    8
    Case: 16-60616     Document: 00513935604         Page: 9   Date Filed: 03/31/2017
    No. 16-60616
    Accordingly, we conclude that Plaintiff’s hostile workplace and physical injury
    theories are insufficient to plead injury in fact.
    3. Harm to Plaintiff’s Daughter
    Last, Plaintiff alleges in his proposed Fourth Amended Complaint that
    his daughter is harmed by two Mississippi statutes, which require her to be
    exposed to the Mississippi flag in school. Section 37-13-5 requires that the
    Mississippi flag be flown in close proximity to all public schools and that “there
    shall be given a course of study concerning . . . the flag of the State of
    Mississippi. The course of study shall include the history of [the] flag and what
    [it] represent[s] and the proper respect therefor.” Miss. Code § 37-13-5(1), (3).
    Section 37-13-7 requires that “[t]he pledge of allegiance to the Mississippi flag
    shall be taught in the public schools of this state[.]” Miss. Code § 37-13-7(2).