Carlos Moore v. Dewey Bryant , 853 F.3d 245 ( 2017 )
[…] 3. Harm to Plaintiff’s Daughter
    Last, Plaintiff alleges in his proposed Fourth Amended Complaint that
    his daughter is harmed by two Mississippi statutes, which require her to be
    exposed to the Mississippi flag in school. Section 37-13-5 requires that the
    Mississippi flag be flown in close proximity to all public schools and that “there
    shall be given a course of study concerning . . . the flag of the State of
    Mississippi. The course of study shall include the history of [the] flag and what
    [it] represent[s] and the proper respect therefor.” Miss. Code § 37-13-5(1), (3).
    Section 37-13-7 requires that “[t]he pledge of allegiance to the Mississippi flag
    shall be taught in the public schools of this state[.]” Miss. Code § 37-13-7(2).
    Plaintiff does not allege that either statute has yet violated his daughter’s
    rights; instead, he claims that when she begins school she will “be forced to
    learn, adopt, utter or communicate speech which she finds objectionable” in