Darryl F. Bryant, Sr. v. Darryl F. Bryant, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] tenancy with right of survivorship through express language. Jones v. Jones, 
    206 S.W.2d 801
    , 803 (Tenn. 1947). ―[P]arties can still create estates of survivorship where the
    instrument creating the estate, whether deed or will, evidences such an intention.‖ Bunch
    v. Bunch, No. 02A01–9705–CH–00106, 
    1998 WL 46217
    , at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 8,
    1998) (citing 
    Jones, 206 S.W.2d at 803
    ; McLeroy v. McLeroy, 
    40 S.W.2d 1027
    , 1028
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-1-107 provides:
    In all estates, real and personal, held in joint tenancy, the part or share of any tenant dying
    shall not descend or go to the surviving tenant or tenants, but shall descend or be vested
    in the heirs, executors, or administrators, respectively, of the tenant so dying, in the same
    manner as estates held by tenancy in common.
    (Tenn. 1931)). Other states also allow for the creation of a joint tenancy with right of
    survivorship through express language.2
    In this case, Ms. Bryant and her son used express language to create a joint
    tenancy with right of survivorship. The quitclaim deed from Ms.