Barron v. Barron , 246 Ariz. 449 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶17            Finally, § 1408(c)(3) would be meaningless if “entitled” means
    “eligible” as Wife argues. If a member were “entitled” to disposable retired
    pay before retiring, then Congress would have had no reason to explicitly
    note that courts cannot force retirement in order to effectuate payments
    under the USFSPA. Although the USFSPA contemplates that a court may
    order the division of disposable retired pay in advance of retirement, the
    statutory scheme does not contemplate implementation of that order until
    the member actually retires. See § 1408(d)(1) (“In the case of a member not
    entitled to receive retired pay on the date of the effective service of the court
    order, such payments shall begin not later than 90 days after the date on
    which the member first becomes entitled to receive retired pay.”).
    ¶18           Because the USFSPA only permits state courts to divide
    “disposable retired pay,” and no entitlement to MRP exists until the
    member retires and is approved to receive such benefits, state courts cannot