Molina, Ricky , 483 S.W.3d 24 ( 2016 )
[…] absurd consequences that the Legislature could not possibly have intended, we should not
    apply the language literally.” 
    Id. (citing Faulk
    v. State, 
    608 S.W.2d 625
    , 630 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1980)). In light of these precedents, we must look to see whether the requirement that
    MOLINA — 4
    an applicant receive “a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the
    resolution system” in the context of a pre-sentence jail time credit claim that a judgment is
    incorrect leads to absurd results that could not possibly have been intended.
    Section 501.0081(a) of the Texas Government Code mandates that the Department
    of Criminal Justice [hereinafter, “the Department”] “shall develop a system that allows
    resolution of a complaint by an inmate who alleges that time credited on the inmate’s
    sentence is in error and does not accurately reflect the amount of time-served credit to which
    the inmate is entitled.” T EX. G OV. C ODE § 501.0081(a). When we read Section 501.0081 in
    its entirety, we understand the phrase “system that allows resolution” in subsection (a) to
    refer to the same “resolution system” that is mentioned in Subsection 501.0081(b)(1): “[A]n
    inmate may not in an application for writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07, Code of
    Criminal Procedure, raise as a claim a time-served credit error until . . . the inmate receives
    a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the resolution system[.]”
    T EX. G OV. C ODE § 501.0081(b)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (a) requires the Department
    to provide a “resolution system” for resolving time-served credit claims, and that is plainly
    the “resolution system” through which, under Subsection (b)(1), an inmate must pass before