Molina, Ricky , 483 S.W.3d 24 ( 2016 )
[…] 149 S.W.3d 147
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); Ex parte Florence, 
    319 S.W.3d 695
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
    MOLINA — 3
    credit—which would be almost an additional year of credit if the date on which Applicant
    alleges he was initially confined is correct. T EX. C ODE C RIM . P ROC. art. 42.03 § 2(1).
    Applicant has not alleged that he has exhausted all of the administrative remedies available
    to resolve his time credit complaint. The issue is whether such exhaustion is even necessary
    in the context of a claim that the judgment is incorrect.
    ANALYSIS
    Under Section 501.0081(b)(1) of the Texas Government Code, “an inmate may not”
    bring a claim of a “time-served credit error” in an application for writ of habeas corpus under
    Article 11.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure until he “receives a written decision issued
    by the highest authority provided for in the resolution system[.]” T EX. G OV. C ODE § 501.0081
    (b)(1). Does the definition of “time-served credit error” include pre-sentence credit errors in
    which it is alleged that the trial judge incorrectly entered a judgment that failed to credit the