Francisco Perea v. United States Bureau of ( 2018 )
[…] and permits suits against it for certain tort claims. 28 U.S.C. § 2674. However,
    exceptions in § 2680 preserve the Government’s sovereign immunity.              See
    Tsolmon v. United States, 
    841 F.3d 378
    , 382 (5th Cir. 2016). If an exception
    applies, the FTCA claim is barred, and a federal court lacks subject matter
    jurisdiction over the claim. See Campos v. United States, 
    888 F.3d 724
    , 730
    (5th Cir. 2018), petition for cert. filed (Aug. 22, 2018) (No. 18-234).
    Subsection (c) of 28 U.S.C. § 2680 preserves the Government’s sovereign
    immunity against “[a]ny claim arising in respect of . . . the detention of any
    goods, merchandise, or other property by . . . any other law enforcement
    officer.” The Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to cover prison staff
    accused of negligently misplacing prisoners’ possessions. See Ali v. Fed. Bureau
    of Prisons, 
    552 U.S. 214
    , 215–17 (2008). Accordingly, Perea has not