Jacob v. Nebraska Bd. of Parole , 313 Neb. 109 ( 2022 )
[…] of all reasonable inferences deducible from the evidence. 9 Key
    factual propositions may be present for summary judgment
    purposes by reasonable inference, 10 but conclusions based
    upon guess, speculation, conjecture, or a choice of possibili-
    ties do not create material issues of fact for purposes of sum-
    mary judgment. 11
    [8-10] In enacting the public records statutes, the Legislature
    has determined that the welfare of the people is best served
    through liberal public disclosure of the records of the three
    branches of government. 12 Section 84-712(1) of the public
    records statutes provides, “Except as otherwise expressly
    provided by statute, all citizens of this state and all other
    persons interested in the examination of the public records
    as defined in section 84-712.01 are hereby fully empowered
    and authorized to (a) examine such records, and . . . obtain
    copies of public records . . . .” Disclosure, within the mean-
    ing of the public records statutes, refers to the exposure of
    documents to public view. 13 The public records statutes apply
    equally to all persons without regard to the purpose for which