C. Bazemore v. PBPP ( 2019 )
[…] Parole Board erred in revoking its prior award of 995 days of street time credit.
    The Parole Board responds that Bazemore waived this issue because he
    did not raise it in his administrative appeal. In the alternative, the Parole Board
    responds that Young is distinguishable because it involved the Parole Board’s
    previous award of credit to a convicted parole violator; here, by contrast the previous
    award of credit was to a technical parole violator.
    We first address the Parole Board’s argument that Bazemore waived
    the issue of his street time credit. Under Section 703(a) of the Administrative
    Agency Law, a party “may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before
    the agency[.]” 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a).5 Further, Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate
    Procedure 1551(a) provides that “[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the
    court which was not raised before the government unit[.]” PA. R.A.P. 1551(a).6
    4
    Young involved a convicted parole violator, previously awarded credit for the time spent at liberty
    on parole, which the Parole Board took away during his subsequent recommitment as a convicted
    parole violator. This Court held that the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code), 61 Pa. C.S. §§101-
    6309, did not give the Parole Board the authority to revoke its prior award of sentence credit upon
    a parolee’s subsequent recommitment as a convicted parole violator.
    5
    Section 703(a) states:
    A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a
    particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute
    in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised
    before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent
    to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown.
    2 Pa. C.S. §703(a).
    6
    Rule 1551(a) states:
    Review of quasijudicial orders shall be conducted by the court on the record made
    before the government unit. No question shall be heard or considered by the court
    which was not raised before the government unit except: