Abell v. United States , 518 F.2d 1369 ( 1975 )
[…] It is our view that the determination of whether a subsequent statute has, by implication, repealed a prior one is for the courts. District of Columbia v. Hutton, 143 U.S. 18, 27-28 (1892) ; United States v. Claflin, 97 U.S. 546, 549 (1878). Furthermore, in Scroggins v. United States, 184 Ct. Cl. 530, 533-534, 397 F. 2d 295, 297, cert. denied, 393 U.S. 952 (1968), this court in dealing with language similar *227to the language used in the case in a parallel situation involving the CSC stated as follows:

    The Betirement Act provides (5 U.S.C. § 8347 (1964 Supp. II), formerly 5 U.S.C. § 2266) that “the Commission shall determine questions of disability and dependency” and its decisions “concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review.” This is a special and unusual restriction on judicial examination, and under it courts are not as free to review Commission retirement decisions as they would be if the “finality” clause were not there.