Cci Europe v. Ador , 237 Ariz. 50 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 10, 
    158 P.3d 243
    , 245 (App. 2007). It is not a sales tax, but a tax on the
    gross receipts of the seller’s business activities. See A.R.S. § 42–5008; J.C.
    Penney Co. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    125 Ariz. 469
    , 472, 
    610 P.2d 471
    , 474
    (App. 1980) (“The legal incidence of the transaction privilege tax is on the
    seller[.]”).
    ¶10           There are a number of statutory exemptions to the transaction
    privilege tax, including an exemption for gross income derived from the
    sale of machinery or equipment “used directly in manufacturing.” A.R.S. §
    42-5061(B)(1). Section 42-5061(B)(1) provides that:
    [T]he gross proceeds of sales or gross income
    derived from sales of the following categories of
    tangible personal property shall be deducted
    from the tax base:
    1. Machinery, or equipment, used directly in
    manufacturing, processing, fabricating, job
    printing, refining or metallurgical operations.
    The terms “manufacturing”, “processing”,
    “fabricating”, “job printing”, “refining” and
    “metallurgical” as used in this paragraph refer
    to and include those operations commonly
    understood within their ordinary meaning.
    A.R.S. § 42-5061(B)(1) (emphasis added).3