AllState Insurance Company v. Sara C. Vizcay , 826 F.3d 1326 ( 2016 )
[…] in this opinion to the Clinic Act are to the 2008 version unless otherwise noted.
    2
    Case: 14-13947     Date Filed: 06/23/2016   Page: 3 of 16
    claims to Allstate. A jury found the clinics liable on various grounds and awarded
    damages to Allstate. This is the clinics’ appeal.
    I.
    Florida’s Clinic Act requires clinics operating in and licensed by the State to
    “appoint a medical director or clinic director who shall agree in writing to accept
    legal responsibility for [certain enumerated] activities on behalf of the clinic.” Fla.
    Stat. § 400.9935(1); see also 
    id. §§ 400.9905(4),
    400.991. One of those activities
    is “[c]onduct[ing] systematic reviews of clinic billings to ensure that the billings
    are not fraudulent or unlawful.” 
    Id. § 400.9935(1)(g).
    A clinic’s failure to comply
    with the Clinic Act’s licensing requirements carries significant consequences. In
    relevant part, the Act provides:
    All charges or reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of a clinic
    that is required to be licensed under this part, but that is not so
    licensed, or that is otherwise operating in violation of this part, are
    unlawful charges, and therefore are noncompensable and
    unenforceable.
    
    Id. § 400.9935(3)
    (emphasis added). In other words, any claim made by a licensed
    clinic to an insurance company or other entity is “noncompensable and
    unenforceable” if the clinic is “operating in violation” of the Clinic Act’s licensing
    requirements.