State ex rel. Missouri Highway & Transportation Commission v. Chadwell , 735 S.W.2d 96 ( 1987 )
[…] When the judgment has been paid, the issue is settled and the question is moot. A cause of action is considered moot when the question presented for decision seeks a judgment upon some matter which, if judgment was rendered, would not have any practical effect upon any then existing controversy. When an event occurs which renders a decision unnecessary, the appeal will be dismissed. Bank of Washington v. McAuliffe, 676 S.W.2d 483, 487 (Mo. banc 1984).

    The above principles would unquestionably apply to this case were it not for Mo. Const, art. I, § 26, which provides in part as follows:

    That private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation. Such compensation shall be ascertained by a jury or board of commissioners of not less than three freeholders, in such manner as may be provided by law; and until the same shall be paid to the owner, or into court for the owner, the property shall not be disturbed or the proprietary rights of the owner therein divested.

    Rule 86.06,1 derived from § 523.040, RSMo 1986, provides for the appointment of three commissioners to assess the damages of the condemnee and further provides: