State v. Robinson , 752 S.W.2d 949 ( 1988 )
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

    Defendant was charged with violating § 570.080. Subdivision 2 of § 570.080 reads:

    “2. Evidence of the following is admissible in any criminal prosecution under this section to prove the requisite knowledge or belief of the alleged receiver:
    (1) That he was found in possession or control of other property stolen on separate occasions from two or more persons;
    (2) That he received other stolen property in another transaction within the year preceding the transaction charged;
    (3) That he acquired the stolen property for a consideration which he knew was far below its reasonable value.”

    In State v. Sweeney, 701 S.W.2d 420, 423-424 (Mo. banc 1985), the court said:

    “Subdivision 2 of 570.080 adds a nonexclusive list of circumstantial evidence deemed admissible to demonstrate knowledge or belief.