State Democratic Executive Committee v. Honorable Jack Rains , 758 S.W.2d 227 ( 1988 )
[…] If the people’s elected representatives want to authorize political parties to select nominees by telephone polls rather than by meetings wherein some exchange of ideas may occur, then they can amend the statute. However, we will apply the statute as it is now written and will not permit any party to disregard the statute by the enactment of rules to the contrary.

    The Republican Executive Committee contends that this situation is not controlled by section 145.036 but is instead governed by section 145.038 which expressly states that in the event a local committee fails to act, “the state executive committee may nominate a candidate to fill the vacancy.” They rely on section 145.038’s failure to specifically repeat all the provisions of section 145.036. We conclude, however, that section 145.036 clearly sets out requirements of general applicability to the making of a replacement nomination by an executive committee, state or local.