People v. Miller ( 2022 )
[…] (Schmidt, supra, 41 Cal.App.5th at p. 1058.)
    13
    constitute an abuse of discretion. (People v. Carmony (2004) 
    33 Cal.4th 367
    ,
    377.)
    IV.
    Lion Share contends reliance on Miller’s no contest plea to declare the
    deed void and the trial court refusal to defer to the quiet title action deprived
    it of a full and fair opportunity to adjudicate its title claim to the Property in
    violation of its due process rights. Leaving aside Lion Share’s failure to cite
    any relevant standards for assessing a due process claim, its argument
    ignores the record.
    Section 115 states, in relevant part, “the prosecuting agency shall
    provide written notice by certified mail to all parties who have an interest in
    the property affected by the false or forged instrument.” (§ 115, subd. (f)(1).)
    That written notice “shall inform the interested parties that a criminal action
    has commenced that may result in adjudications against the false or forged
    instrument or the property affected by the false or forged instrument.”
    (§ 115, subd. (f)(3).) Significantly, the notice must inform “the interested
    parties of their right to be heard if a motion is brought under subdivision (e)
    to void the false or forged instrument.” (Ibid.) At a section 115(e) hearing,