People v. Miller ( 2022 )
[…] may decline to make a determination” that the instrument is void under
    subdivision (e). (Id., subd. (f)(9)(A).)
    We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo, but otherwise
    review a judgment for substantial evidence. (Schmidt, supra, 41 Cal.App.5th
    at p. 1056; § 115, subd. (h) [section 115(e) order is considered a judgment].)
    I.
    Lion Share contends a section 115(e) motion to declare the deed void
    from its inception cannot be based on a no contest plea. After reviewing the
    text of section 115 and giving its words their usual and ordinary meaning, we
    disagree. (People v. Abrahamian (2020) 
    45 Cal.App.5th 314
    , 332.)
    Section 115(e) allows a prosecuting agency to move for an order that an
    instrument is void “[a]fter a person is convicted . . . or a plea is entered
    whereby a charge alleging a violation of this section is dismissed and waiver
    is obtained pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 
    25 Cal.3d 754
    .” (Italics
    added.) Nothing in section 115’s text indicates a prosecuting agency can
    move to declare an instrument void only if a person is convicted after a jury
    trial or a guilty plea rather than a plea of no contest. (Ibid.) “ ‘Courts may