Dobbs v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. , 811 S.W.2d 75 ( 1991 )
[…] He lost his balance, a known effect of alcohol, and there was no other apparent cause for the fall. Dobbs concedes some alcohol had been consumed shortly before the fall.

    Our review of this evidence leads us to conclude that the evidence does not preponderate against the finding of the trial court, that Dobbs’ fall was “due to intoxication.”

    Dobbs next argues that Liberty is precluded from raising the intoxication defense, by its failure to timely file a notice of controversy. Tennessee Code Annotated, § 50-6-205(c) and (d), provides:

    (c) Upon making the first payment of benefits, and upon stopping or changing such benefits for any cause other than final settlement, or upon denying a claim after proper investigation, the employer’s insurance carrier or the employer, if self-insured, shall immediately notify the director, on a form prescribed by him, that the payment of income benefits has begun or has been stopped or changed. Failure to file such notice shall be a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction be punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00).
    (d) If payments have been made without an award, and the employer subsequently elects to controvert his liability, notice of controversy shall be filed with the director within fifteen (15) days of the due date of the first omitted payment. In such cases the prior payment of compensation shall not be considered a binding determination of the obligations of the employer as to future compensation payments. Likewise, the acceptance *78of compensation by the employee shall not be considered a binding determination of the obligations of the employer as to future compensation payments; nor shall the acceptance of compensation by the employee be considered a binding determination of his rights.

    (1983 & Supp.1990) (emphasis added). Specifically, Dobbs argues that since Liberty stopped making payments on December 6, 1988, its failure to file a notice of controversy within fifteen days after that date operates as a waiver of all defenses. However, the statute says nothing about a waiver of defenses; on the contrary, payments made and accepted prior to an award are merely “not to be considered a binding determination of [the parties’] rights.”

    Liberty argues that it did not omit any payment and that it complied with the terms of the statute.