City of Dallas v. Dallas Merchants & Concessionaires Ass'n , 823 S.W.2d 347 ( 1991 )
[…] . Merchants is an independent association of individuals and businesses operating stores licensed by the State of Texas and the City to sell beer, wine, and/or alcoholic beverages in the Community. The individual plaintiffs operate alcohol-related businesses in the Community and were noticed to appear before the Board of Adjustment to determine when the businesses would be terminated as nonconforming uses.

    . References to "Merchants” includes the Texas Merchants and Concessionaires Association, the individuals, and the Texas Package Store Association.

    . Section 211.013(a) provides, in pertinent part: If a zoning regulation adopted under this sub-chapter ... imposes higher standards than those required under another statute or local ordinance or regulation, the regulation adopted under this subchapter controls. If the other statute or local ordinance or regulation imposes higher standards, that statute, ordinance, or regulation controls.

    Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.013(a) (Vernon 1988).

    . An area is a “wet area" as to an alcoholic beverage of a particular type and alcoholic content if the sale of that beverage is lawful in the area. Tex.Alco.Bev.Code Ann. § 251.71(a) (Vernon 1978).

Document Info