Genrich v. Williams , 869 S.W.2d 209 ( 1993 )
[…] ITT Commercial Fin. Corp. v. Mid-America Marrine Supply Corp., 854 S.W.2d 371, 382 (Mo. banc 1993). If there is any evidence in the record that presents a genuine dispute as to the material facts then the movant’s prima facie showing is defeated. Id. The non-movant is given the benefit of all reasonable inferences. Id.

    Respondent performed the surgery on December 29,1982 and appellant filed her medical malpractice action on December 27, 1984, within the applicable two-year statute of limitations. § 516.105. The tolling statute, § 516.200 provides:

    If at any time when any cause of action herein specified accrues against any person who is a resident of this state, and he is absent therefrom, such action may be commenced within the times herein respectively limited, after the return of such person into the state; and if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person depart from and reside out of this state, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action.