State v. Feagan , 835 S.W.2d 448 ( 1992 )
[…] Shanks at 418. (Emphasis in original.)

    Defendant argues his arrest was fully effectuated when the two officers took him from bed and told him he was under arrest. He contends evidence of his conduct, which could be considered as resistance, occurred after that announcement. Defendant misconceives when his arrest was no longer in progress. The term “arrest” “is subject to more than one definition, depending upon the statute and the facts of the particular case. Consult § 544.180, RSMo 1986.” MAI-CR 3d 333.-00.

    “An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person of the defendant, or by his submission to the custody of the officer, under authority of a warrant or otherwise. The officer must inform the defendant by what authority he acts, and must also show the warrant if required.” § 544.180.

    That definition is appropriate to the statute and facts presented in this case.

    Defendant’s argument ignores the evidence and inferences favorable to the verdict. The officers awakened defendant and told him he was under arrest for rape.