West Central Missouri Regional Lodge No. 50 v. Board of Police Commissioners , 916 S.W.2d 889 ( 1996 )
[…] The deduction for United Way contributions was approved after a vote of members of the Police Department.

    Both parties submitted Motions for Summary Judgment. On July 12,1995, the court *892sustained defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment and overruled the plaintiffs’. The Lodge filed a timely appeal.

    I. Violation of Section 33.103 RSMo

    The Lodge first claims that the trial court erred in granting the Board’s Motion for Summary Judgment because the decision was in violation of section 33.103(4) RSMo. 1994. Section 33.103(4) reads:

    The commissioner of administration may, in the same manner, deduct from any state employee’s compensation warrant any amount authorized by the employee for the payment of dues in an employee association.

    Summary Judgment is appropriate whenever no genuine issue as to any material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Rule 74.04(c). The members of the Kansas City Police Department are paid by the City of Kansas City.