Trailwoods Homeowners' Ass'n v. Scott , 938 S.W.2d 669 ( 1997 )
[…] Plaintiff contends that the test in eases for competing claims to title is for the respective parties to prove better title than the other.

    There are cases cited by plaintiff involving tax sales where courts have stated that when both parties seek to quiet title in their favor, the burden of proof is upon the respective parties to prove better title than the other. Mitchell v. Atherton, 563 S.W.2d 13, 17 (Mo. banc 1978); Moise v. Robinson, 533 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Mo.App.1975). However, these cases recognize that under § 140.460 a tax deed is prima facie evidence of valid title. Mitchell, 563 S.W.2d at 17; Moise, 533 S.W.2d at 241. Section 140.460.2, RSMo 1994 provides that a tax deed “is prima facie evidence of a good and valid title in fee simple in the grantee....” Although a tax deed is prima facie evidence of good title, this does not prevent an opponent from offering evidence at variance with the title. Mitchell, 563 S.W.2d at 18; Moise, 533 S.W.2d at 241; Ruley v. Drey, 643 S.W.2d 101, 103 (Mo.App.1982).