State v. Smith ( 2021 )
[…] defense attempted involuntary manslaughter. See Lowery, 308 Kan. at 1231 (holding that
    argument raised incidentally in party's brief and not argued therein is deemed
    inadequately briefed and therefore abandoned).
    Because we have determined that there was no evidence justifying an imperfect
    self-defense attempted involuntary manslaughter instruction, we reject Smith's argument
    to reverse his attempted voluntary manslaughter conviction for the attempted killing of
    B.G.
    Forcible felony instruction
    Once more, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a) allows a person to use force against
    "another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably
    believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person
    against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." And under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
    5222(b), a person may use deadly force against another when "such person reasonably
    believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great
    bodily harm to such person or a third person." Yet, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5226(a)