State v. Smith ( 2021 )
[…] and (2) because any error stemming from the trial court's giving of the forcible felony
    instruction was otherwise harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Misdemeanor child endangerment instruction
    To commit aggravated child endangerment under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
    5601(b)(1), a person must "recklessly caus[e] or permit[] a child under the age of 18
    years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health is endangered."
    (Emphasis added.) Yet, to commit misdemeanor child endangerment under K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 21-5601(a), a person must have "knowingly and unreasonably caus[ed] or
    permit[ed] a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the
    31
    child's life, body or health may be endangered." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the difference
    between aggravated child endangerment and misdemeanor child endangerment is
    whether the defendant actually endangered the child's life, body, or health. See State v.
    White, 
    55 Kan. App. 2d 196
    , 201, 
    410 P.3d 153
     (2017).