State v. Smith ( 2021 )
[…] Once more, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a) allows a person to use force against
    "another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably
    believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person
    against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." And under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
    5222(b), a person may use deadly force against another when "such person reasonably
    believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great
    bodily harm to such person or a third person." Yet, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5226(a)
    prohibits a person from using the force described under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a)-
    (b), when that person uses such force while "attempting to commit, committing or
    escaping from the commission of a forcible felony." (Emphasis added.) As a result, a
    defendant cannot validly argue self-defense if that defendant took his or her defensive
    actions while engaging in a forcible felony.
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5111(n) defines the term "forcible felony." It provides that