State v. Smith ( 2021 )
[…] unlimited review. State v. Alvarez, 
    309 Kan. 203
    , 205, 
    432 P.3d 1015
     (2019). In contrast,
    to the extent Smith's jury instruction arguments also involve sufficiency of the evidence
    issues, when considering such arguments, we must determine whether a rational fact-
    finder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt when viewing all
    the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Chandler, 
    307 Kan. 657
    ,
    668, 
    414 P.3d 713
     (2018).
    Imperfect self-defense instructions
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a) states that "[a] person is justified in the use of force
    against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person
    14
    reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third
    person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." Also, under K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 21-5222(b), a person may use deadly force against another when and to the extent
    it appears to such person and "such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
    force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
    third person." As a result, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222 provides that on another person's
    imminent use of unlawful or deadly force, a person may respond by using equal force to
    defend himself or herself. But per K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222's plain language, the