Jackson v. Coleman ( 2021 )
[…] We affirm.
    1
    The abbreviated record in this case shows that Jackson filed her Chapter 61
    petition on October 8, 2019, to evict Coleman and to recover $900 in back rent and
    $4,095 in other damages. The petition and summons were duly served on Coleman and
    informed her of a hearing on October 23. She and Jackson appeared without lawyers for
    that hearing. The district court entered an order granting Jackson immediate possession of
    the apartment—in a word, evicting Coleman—and continued the hearing to November 13
    on Jackson's claim for money damages. See K.S.A. 61-3302(c) (district court may enter
    "final judgment upon one or more but less than all of the claims").
    On November 6, a lawyer with Kansas Legal Services entered an appearance for
    Coleman and filed an answer to the petition with a counterclaim against Jackson. The
    counterclaim sought $5,400 in damages because the premises had been less than fully