State v. Oglesby, Unpublished Decision (9-1-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] On consideration whereof, the decision of the Huron Municipal Court is affirmed, in part, and reversed, in part. The decision of that court not to dismiss the speeding ticket issued on May 27, 1999, is reversed; all other portions of the decisions are affirmed. This case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this decision. Court costs of this appeal are assessed equally between the parties.

    ___________________ HANDWORK, J.

    Richard W. Knepper, P.J., Mark L. Pietrykowski, J., JUDGES CONCUR.

    1 R.C. 4513.263(B) provides, in part:

    "(B) No person shall do any of the following:

    "(1) Operate an automobile on any street or highway unless that person is wearing all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device, or operate a school bus that has an occupant restraining device installed for use in its operator's seat unless that person is wearing all of the available elements of the device, as properly adjusted * * *."

    2 R.C. 4511.21(D)(2) provides:

    "(D) No person shall operate a motor vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar upon a street or highway as follows:

    " * * *