Andrews v. Stam , 2007 Vt. 79 ( 2007 )
[…] and effectuated service on December 8, 2005 by serving the Vermont
    Commissioner of Motor Vehicles pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 892.
    ¶ 3.     Defendant, in his motion to dismiss, maintained that
    plaintiff's second action was barred by the three-year statute of
    limitations in 12 V.S.A. § 512(4).(FN1)  Plaintiff does not dispute that
    more than three years passed between the time the cause of action accrued
    and the commencement of his suit.  Rather, plaintiff argues that the
    statute of limitations was tolled by 12 V.S.A. § 552, which provides:
    If a person is absent from and resides out of the state after
    a cause of action accrues against him and before the statute
    has run, and he has not known property within the state which
    can by common process of law be attached, the time of his
    absence shall not be taken as a part of the time limited for
    the commencement of the action.
    It is undisputed that defendant resided out of state for the entire period
    and had no property in Vermont.  However, application of § 552 tolling has
    been significantly limited by case law where we have held that the section