Andrews v. Stam , 2007 Vt. 79 ( 2007 )
[…] Defendant argues that Fortier controls
    and plaintiff should not have the benefit of tolling when defendant was
    subject to personal jurisdiction and amenable to service under the long arm
    statute.
    ¶ 4.     Plaintiff counters that there is an exception to Fortier's
    rule when the defendant has been served via the Commissioner of Motor
    Vehicles under 12 V.S.A. §§ 891 and 892.  Those sections allow for service
    upon the Commissioner as agent for a defendant in actions regarding any
    accident in which a defendant was operating a motor vehicle.
    Significantly, § 892(b) states that this manner of service "shall be in
    addition to all existing manner of service, rights and remedies, and the
    availability of such manner of service shall not make the provisions of
    section 552 of this title inoperative, relative to tolling of the statute
    of limitations."  Plaintiff maintains that § 892(b) applies and explicitly
    requires that § 552's tolling provision be applied in this case,
    notwithstanding his ability to serve process under the long arm statute.
    ¶ 5.     In support of his argument for application of § 892(b) to