In re R.J.J. , 959 S.W.2d 185 ( 1998 )
[…] When the referenced statute is repealed, the meaning and scope of the referencing statute do not change, absent clear legislative intent to the contrary. See Harris County Dist. Attorney’s Office v. J.T.S., 807 S.W.2d 572, 572 (Tex.1991). On the other hand, when the referenced statute is amended or revised, the referencing statute incorporates the amendments or revisions. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.027 (“Unless expressly provided otherwise, a reference to any portion of a statute or rule applies to all reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the statute or rule.”).