Crisanto Ragasa v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 752 F.3d 1173 ( 2014 )
[…] rise to eligibility occurred,” which in this case are the dates of
    Ragasa’s birth (1966), his entry into the United States (1980),
    and his adoption (1980). Minasyan v. Gonzales, 
    401 F.3d 1069
    , 1074–75 (9th Cir. 2005).
    To begin, as an adopted child, Ragasa does not acquire
    citizenship under former Section 320(b) because he was
    neither “residing in the United States” nor “in the custody of
    his adoptive parents” at the time they naturalized. An Act to
    Amend the INA, Pub. L. No. 95-417, 
    92 Stat. 917
     (1978)
    (codified at 
    8 U.S.C. § 1431
     (Supp. 1978)).1 Nor does Ragasa
    1
    At the time of Ragasa’s adoption and arrival to the United States,
    former Section 320 of the INA provided:
    (a) A child born outside of the United States, one of
    whose parents at the time of the child’s birth was an
    alien and the other of whose parents then was and never
    thereafter ceased to be a citizen of the United States,
    shall, if such alien parent is naturalized, become a
    citizen of the United States when—
    (1) such naturalization takes place while such child is
    under the age of eighteen years; and
    (2) such child is residing in the United States pursuant
    to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the
    time of naturalization or thereafter and begins to reside
    permanently in the United States while under the age of
    RAGASA V. HOLDER                                 5
    qualify for citizenship under former Section 320(a) because
    Section 320(b), not Section 320(a), applies to adopted
    children. 
    Id.
     Ragasa’s contrary view rests on an