State v. Crumley , 971 S.W.2d 368 ( 1998 )
[…] Judgment affirmed.

    PREWITT, P. J., and PARRISH, J., concur.

    . Appellant assigns no error in this appeal regarding that ruling.

    . Section 491.074, RSMo 1994, reads:

    "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of an offense under chapter 565 ... RSMo, shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.”

    .Section 56.060.1, RSMo 1994, reads, in pertinent part: