Loudermilk v. State , 993 S.W.2d 382 ( 1999 )
[…] On further cross-examination, appellant’s trial counsel referred to the complainant as “Ms. Rangel-Porter,” and she did not correct him. This is not a “fatal variance”; the variance between the State’s pleadings and the proof at trial did not operate to appellant’s surprise, nor did it prejudice his rights. See, e.g., Stevens v. State, 891 S.W.2d 649, 651 (Tex.Cr.App.1995).

    Requested Charge on Statutory Defense

    Appellant argues in his fourth issue that the trial court erred in failing to charge the jury on mistake of fact. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02(a) (Vernon 1994) provides:

    It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense. (Emphasis added)